Fylde coast cricket preview: Debut for St Annes professional

Matt Grindley: Delighted to welcome Breetzke
Matt Grindley: Delighted to welcome Breetzke

South African Matthew Breetzke will make his debut as St Annes Cricket Club professional at Kendal tomorrow.

The 18-year-old wicketkeeper-batsman was quick to answer the Northern Premier League club’s call after they abandoned their protracted bid to bring over the Indian all-rounder Saurabh Bandekar.

South Africa U19 international Breetzke made his first-class debut for Eastern Province in February and arrived on the Fylde coast on Tuesday.

St Annes captain Matt Grindley told The Gazette: “He has a good background and had a good season in South Africa.

“We’ve not made a bad start with sub-pros, winning both our home games, but you really want to have the same pro every week.”

St Annes return to 50-over action tomorrow after the first of the season’s Twenty20 double headers last Saturday.

And although his side lost to Blackpool at Stanley Park, Grindley applauds the next concept.

He said: “Blackpool put on really good day after their county game and I think it’s the way to go with T20. No-one wanted to trek out on a Thursday night to watch.”

FIXTURES

Northern Premier League: Fleetwood versus Barrow, Kendal v St Annes, Lancaster v Blackpool, Morecambe v Leyland, Penrith v Netherfield, Preston v Chorley

Liverpool Comp ECB premier league: Lytham v New Brighton

Moore and Smalley Palace Shield premier division: Eccleston v Fulwood and Broughton, Freckleton v Croston, Garstang v Vernon Carus, Penwortham v Longridge, Thornton Cleveleys v Rufford, Torrisholme v Great Eccleston.

Division One: Fulwood & Broughton 2 v New Longton, Fylde v Norcross, Hoghton v Withnell Fold, Longridge 2 v Whittingham & Goosnargh, South Shore v White Coppice, Vernon Carus 2 v Garstang 2

Divison Two: Kirkham & Wesham v Tarleton, Longridge 3 v Wrea Green.

n The North Lancashire & Fylde Ladies bowls team play a county match against South Yorkshire on Sunday.

NL&F’s home match takes place at Kirkham Conservative Club, starting 2pm.

Home team: Pat Conchie,Deborah Watters, Linda Traynor, Katie Wilson, Liz Bennett, Marjorie Dransfield, Lindsay Forshaw, Andrea Holt, Sarah Varley, Carol Dawson, Lilian Beck, Margaret Warburton.

Away team: Angela Lea, Alison Brown, Wendy Harris, Kath Watkinson, Wendy Walton, Sylvia Bentham, Joan France,Pat Tootell, Kath Garnett, Barbara Danson, Joan Jolly, Catherine Lockwood