Battle commences for your vote in May County Council elections
Nowhere will it be more fiercely fought than in parts of Fylde and Wyre where a range of parties will be lobbying for local residents’ votes.
With issues such as fracking and cuts to council services, including the closure of Lytham and Freckleton libraries, stirring up local feelings, the 14 divisions in Fylde and Wyre, where 55 candidates are standing, will certainly be ones to watch.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe election is on May 4 and 315 would be councillors are competing across 12 Lancashire districts for 84 seats.
The Fylde in particular offers a clear indicator of the range of local opinion, with the seaside division of Lytham seeing seven candidates seeking to woo voters.
Fylde Ratepayers Association has a candidate in Lytham and TUSC(Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) Against Cuts, the Green Party and UKIP are also standing there.
Labour and Conservatives have put up candidates in all six divisions and the Liberal Democrats in five.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIndependent candidates have put up in three - Fylde East, Fylde South and Fylde West. The Green Party also has candidates in two other divisions - St Annes North and St Annes South.
Meanwhile UKIP candidates are also standing in Fylde East and Fylde West.
In Wyre there are eight wards and 27 candidates with the two hotly contested divisions of Wyre Rural East and Fleetwood West & Cleveleys set to spark much local debate.
In Wyre Rural East attention will focus on whether Independent and former mayor County Coun Sandra Perkins can retain her seat, which she took from the Tories last time as controversy raged over the closure of the council’s local tip/waste disposal centre.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis time round former UKIP Parliamentary candidate and former Tory county councillor Simon Noble is standing. Town Councillor Joe Gilmour represents the Green Party, Catterall resident Ross Sykes represents Labour and Wyre Borough Councillor Shaun Gerard Turner from Bilsborrow is standing for the Conservatives.
In Fleetwood West & Cleveleys five candidates will compete, representing the Conservatives, Labour, Green Party, Independent and UKIP.
The count and results declaration is on May 5.
Some of the division boundaries have been redrawn, but the council will still have the same number of councillors.
• Blackpool has is own unitary council and is not holding elections this year.
CANDIDATES FOR WYRE
CLEVELEYS EAST
Rob Fail - Labour
Andrea Dawn Kay - Conservatives
CLEVELEYS SOUTH & CARLETON
Joanne Cooper - Labour
Barbara Ann Mead-Mason - Green Party
Alan Thomas Vincent - Conservatives
FLEETWOOD EAST
Lorraine Beavers - Labour
Michael John Pickton - Green Party
David Charles Shaw - Conservatives
Ray Smith - Independent
FLEETWOOD WEST & CLEVELEYS WEST
Lynn Cawley - Green Party
Stephen Thomas Clarke -- Conservatives
Ruth Duffy - Labour
Jack Harrison - Independent
Roy Graham Hopwood - UKIP
POULTON-LE-FYLDE
Alf Clempson - Conservatives
Roddy Hanson - Green Party
Michelle Heaton-Bentley - Labour
THORNTON & HAMBLETON
Andy Meredith - Labour
John Samuel Clarke Shedwick - Conservatives
WYRE RURAL CENTRAL
Ruth Norbury - Green Party
Vivien Margaret Taylor - Conservatives
Janet Williams - Labour
WYRE RURAL EAST
Joe Gilmour - Green Party
Simon Noble - UKIP
Sandra Denise Perkins - Independent
Ross George Thomas Sykes - Labour
Shaun Gerard Turner - Conservatives
CANDIDATES FOR FYLDE
FYLDE EAST
Jayne Clare Boardman - Labour
Noel Matthews - UKIP
Liz Oades - Independent
Steve Rigby - Conservatives
FYLDE SOUTH
Julie Ann Brickles - Independent
Robert Michael George Fielding - Liberal Democrats
Steven Michael McGuinness - Labour
Paul Rigby - Conservatives
FYLDE WEST
Guy Charles Cooper - Labour
Beverley Susan Harrison - Liberal Democrats
Paul Joseph Hayhurst - Independent
Sandra Pitman - Conservatives
Brook Wimbury - UKIP
LYTHAM
Tim Maxwell Ashton - Conservatives
Joshua Kelly - TUSC AGAINST CUTS
Roger Henry Lloyd - Fylde Ratepayers Association
Christine Marshall - Liberal Democrats
Gareth Stuart Nash - Labour
Duncan John Royle - Green Party
Tim Wood - UKIP
ST ANNES NORTH
Peter Ian Buckley - Conservatives
Karen Maureen Henshaw - Liberal Democrats
Peter James Stephenson - Labour
Christine Tootill - Green Party
ST ANNES SOUTH
Andrew Peter Holland - Liberal Democrats
Ruth Hurley - Labour
Edward John Nash - Conservatives
Ian Stanley Roberts - Green Party