Fleettwood ready to fight to the finish: Weekend cricket preview

It's another massive weekend in the Northern Premier League, with Blackpool and Fleetwood occupying the top two places.

Friday, 15th July 2016, 7:00 am
Updated Thursday, 25th August 2016, 4:32 pm
Adam Parker

It’s a busy weekend in Fylde coast cricket, with crunch league matches taking place tomorrow and cup clashes on Sunday.

Dom O’Brien’s Lytham side welcome New Brighton to Church Road on Saturday, hoping to build on last weekend’s excellent victory over Liverpool competition leaders Leigh.

Lytham have also won through to Sunday’s finals day in the NatWest Club T20 at Ormskirk.

Having eliminated Formby and Birkenhead Park, Lytham will face hosts Ormskirk in the second semi-final.

The other semi pits New Brighton against Northern, with the final to follow on the same day.

St Annes had no fixture last weekend – a fortunate Saturday off as all but two matches in the top flight of the Northern Premier League were rained off.

Matches that did go ahead saw Blackpool take over at the top with a Steven Croft-assisted victory in their match against Darwen.

Blackpool face another of the first division’s struggling sides tomorrow as they visit Morecambe.

St Annes are scheduled for a double bill against Lancaster this weekend.

Matt Grindley’s side head for Lune Road in the league on Saturday.

The clubs are then due to meet again at Vernon Road in the quarter-finals of the Readers Cup the following day.

St Annes had a first-round bye, whereas Lancaster won through with a three-wicket victory over Leyland last Sunday.

WEEKEND FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Northern Premier Cricket League

First division: Barrow v Preston, Chorley v Penrith, Darwen v Fleetwod, Lancaster v St Annes, Leyland v Netherfield, Morecambe v Blackpool (fixtures in reverse for second XIs).

Liverpool Competition

ECB Premier League: Lytham v New Brighton

Moore and Smalley SE+ Palace Shield:

Premier Division: Fulwood & Broughton v Whittingham & Goosnargh, Fylde v Freckleton, Penwortham v Longridge, Thornton Cleveleys v Great Eccleston, Torrisholme v Garstang, Vernon Carus v Croston.

Division One: Garstang 2 v Norcross, Kirkham & Wesham v Eccleston, Longridge 2 v Fulwood & Broughton 2, Rufford v Hoghton, White Coppice v Vernon Carus 2, Withnell Fold v BAC/EE Preston 2

Division Two: Great Eccleston 2 v Tarleton, Mawdesley v Thornton Cleveleys 2, New Longton v Wrea Green, Walton-le-Dale v Blackpool 3, Whittle & Clayton-le-Woods v Penwortham 2

SUNDAY

NatWest Club T20 semi-finals: Ormskirk v Lytham, New Brighton v Northern

Moore & Smalley SE+ Palace Shield

Meyler Cup: Eccleston v Garstang, Thronton Cleveleys v Vernon Carus

Loxham Cup: Longridge 2 v Mawdesley, Vernon Carus 2 v Thornton Cleveleys 2,

Crabtree Cup: Darwen 3 v Blackpool 3, Longridge 3 v Penwortham 3