FA Cup first round: Blackpool, Fleetwood Town and AFC Fylde all drawn away

All three Fylde coast clubs have been drawn away from home in the first round of the FA Cup.

Monday, 26th October 2020, 7:54 pm
Updated Monday, 26th October 2020, 7:59 pm
The first and second rounds of the FA Cup will be played next month

Blackpool head to the south coast to face Eastbourne Borough of National League South.

Fleetwood Town face a testing trip to League One rivals Hull City, while AFC Fylde's reward for winning through the qualifying stages is a trip to EFL League Two club Exeter City.

Like Fylde, Blackpool's non-league opponents have won through three qualifying rounds to reach this stage, most recently beating Dulwich Hamlet on Saturday.

Hull have won six of their eight league games so far and sit third in League Two, though Fleetwood are one of the two sides to have beaten them.

Joey Barton's men toppled the Tigers 4-1 at Highbury in a televised match this month.

Fylde's win over Altrincham in the final qualifying round last weekend has earned them a trip to Devon to face the Grecians, who stand fifth in League Two.

The ties will be played over the weekend of November 7-8.

EMIRATES FA CUP FULL FIRST ROUND DRAW:

Leyton Orient v Newport County

Havant and Waterlooville v Cray Valley

Sunderland v Mansfield Town

Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra

Oxford United v Peterborough United

Exeter City v AFC Fylde

Tonbridge Angels v Bradford City

Walsall v Bristol Rovers

Rochdale v Chesterfield

Swindon Town v Darlington

Barnet v Burton Albion

Wigan Athletic v Chorley

Tranmere Rovers v Accrington Stanley

Oxford City v Northampton Town

Maldon and Tiptree v Morecambe

Bromley v Yeovil Town

Torquay United v Crawley Town

Eastbourne Borough v Blackpool

Cheltenham Town v South Shields

Stevenage v Concord Rangers

Harrogate Town v Skelmersdale United

Gillingham v Woking

Charlton Athletic v Plymouth Argyle

Hayes and Yeading United v Carlisle United

FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers

Salford City v Hartlepool United

Scunthorpe United v Solihull Moors

Hull City v Fleetwood Town

Colchester United v Marine

Barrow v AFC Wimbledon

Dagenham and Redbridge v Grimsby Town

Cambridge United v Shrewsbury Town

Brackley Town v Bishop's Stortford or St Albans City

Eastleigh v MK Dons

Hampton and Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic

Boreham Wood v Southend United

Ipswich Town v Portsmouth

Port Vale v Kings Lynn Townn

Lincoln City v Forest Green Rovers

Banbury Town v Canvey Island

Thanks for reading. If you value what we do and are able to support us, a digital subscription is just £1 for your first month. Try us today by clicking here