REVEALED: Fleetwood Town's 2018/19 League One fixture list
Barton took over as Town's head coach on June 2 and it is a case of home comforts as they start the season at Highbury.
It will be Barton's first game at Highbury with no pre-season home fixture scheduled due to pitch renovations.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTown are at home for Boxing Day this year as they host Doncaster Rovers and then head to Shrewsbury Town on New Year's Day.
The derby day fixtures against Blackpool take place at Highbury on Saturday October 27 and then Town head to Bloomfield Road on Easter Monday April 22.
Town's Good Friday clash is at home to Peterborough United on April 19 and Barton's side end the season away at newly promoted side Wycombe Wanderers on Saturday May 4 (5:30pm k.o).
Fleetwood will also face League Two side Crewe Alexandra in the first round of the League Cup on Wednesday August 15.
August
Saturday 4 A.F.C. Wimbledon H
Saturday 11 Oxford United A
Saturday 18 Rochdale H
Tuesday 21 Scunthorpe United A
Saturday 25 Charlton Athletic A
September
Saturday 1 Bradford City H
Saturday 8 Sunderland A
Saturday 15 Accrington Stanley H
Saturday 22 Southend United A
Saturday 29 Barnsley H
October
Tuesday 2 Wycombe Wanderers H
Saturday 6 Doncaster Rovers A
Saturday 13 Shrewsbury Town H
Saturday 20 Portsmouth A
Tuesday 23 Peterborough United A
Saturday 27 Blackpool H
November
Saturday 3 Gillingham A
Saturday 17 Walsall H
Saturday 24 Plymouth Argyle A
Tuesday 27 Coventry City H
December
Saturday 8 Luton Town A
Saturday 15 Burton Albion H
Saturday 22 Bristol Rovers A
Wednesday 26 Doncaster Rovers H
Saturday 29 Portsmouth H
January
Tuesday 1 Shrewsbury Town A
Saturday 5 A.F.C. Wimbledon A
Saturday 12 Oxford United H
Saturday 19 Rochdale A
Saturday 26 Scunthorpe United H
February
Saturday 2 Charlton Athletic H
Saturday 9 Bradford City A
Saturday 16 Luton Town H
Saturday 23 Burton Albion A
March
Saturday 2 Gillingham H
Saturday 9 Walsall A
Tuesday 12 Coventry City A
Saturday 16 Plymouth Argyle H
Saturday 23 Sunderland H
Saturday 30 Accrington Stanley A
April
Saturday 6 Southend United H
Saturday 13 Barnsley A
Friday 19 Peterborough United H
Monday 22 Blackpool A
Saturday 27 Bristol Rovers H
May
Saturday 4 Wycombe Wanderers A