There's Little Women, Gentlemen and Bad Boys on the big screen this week

Here's your guide to what’s showing in local cinemas

Thursday, 23rd January 2020, 5:00 pm
Now showing: The Personal History Of David Copperfield. Photo: Lionsgate/UKPA Wire

THE PALACE

MARKET PLACE, LONGRIDGE PR3 3RR

TEL: 01772 785600

1917 (15): Thu 19.30 Sat, Sun 16.30

Little Women (U): Fri, Tue 19.30 Sat 13.30 Sun, Wed 13.30 19.30

Spies In Disguise (PG): Sat, Sun, Wed 10.30

Knives Out (12A): Sat 19.30 Wed 16.30

THE DUKES

MOOR LANE, LANCASTER LA1 1QE

TEL: 01524 598500

Knives Out (12A): Thu 19.00

Little Women (U): Thu 17.45 Fri 13.45 Sun 12.15 Tue 15.00 Wed 11.00

Jojo Rabbit (12A): Thu 14.00 20.30

1917 (15): Fri 11.00 17.40 Sat, Mon, Tue 20.30 Sun 19.15 Wed 14.00 18.00

The Rise Of Skywalker 2D (12A): Fri 20.10 Sat 14.20 17.25

Bolshoi Ballet - Giselle: Sub 15.00

Stormy Weather (U): Mon 14.00

Anne Frank - Parallel Stories (PG): Mon 18.25

Amanda (15): Tue 18.10 Wed 20.30

THE ISLAND

SOUTH PROMENADE, LYTHAM ST ANNES FY8 1LY

TEL: 01253 725331

Cats (U): Thu 12.30

Little Women (U): Thu 12.30 16.00 19.30 Fri-Wed 12.45 (not Sat, Sun) 13.00 (Sat, Sun only) 16.30

Bad Boys For Life (15): Fri-Wed 13.00 (not Sat, Sun) 16.15 19.30

1917 (15): Thu-Wed 13.30 (Thu only) 13.45 (not Thu) 16.45 19.45 (not Mon, Wed)

Star Wars - Rise Of Skywalker (12A): Thu 15.45 Sat, Sun 12.30

The Gentlemen (18): Thu 19.15

The Personal History Of David Copperfield (PG): Fri-Wed 13.00 (Fri, Mon, Tue only) 16.15 19.30

The Grudge (2020) (15): Fri-Wed 20.00

Spies In Disguise (PG): Sat, Sun 10.15

Frozen 2 2D (U): Sat, Sun 10.15

Paw Patrol - Ready, Race, RescuE (U): Sat, Sun 10.30 14.00

Jumanji - The Next Level (12A): Sat, Sun 10.30

ROH - La Boheme (12A): Wed 19.45

THE FLOWER BOWL

GARSTANG ROAD, BROCK PR3 0BT

TEL: 01995 676210

Bad Boys For Life (15): Thu 17.00 19.55 Fri 19.55 Sat 20.20 Sun 20.05 Mon 17.00 Tue 20.00 Wed 16.20

1917 (15): Thu 12.15 14.55 17.35 20.10 Fri 11.55 15.10 17.30 20.10 Sat 12.00 14.35 17.40 Sun 12.30 14.20 17.25 Mon 11.30 14.45. 17.20 20.10 Tue 14.24 17.10 20.15 Wed 13.45 17.20 20.15

Jojo Rabbit (12A): Thu 11.55

The Gentlemen (18): Thu, Fri 17.20 Sat 20.35 Sun 20.20 Mon, Tue 17.40

Little Women (U): Thu 11.40 14.20 19.40 Fri 11.35 14.40 17.00 Sat 12.30 14.50 17.10 Sun 11.25 14.35 16.55 Mon 11.50 14.05 19.40 Tue 11.30 17.10 Wed 10.55 17.20

Cats (U): Thu 14.35

The Personal History Of David Copperfield (PG): Fri 12.30 14.25 20.25 Sat 12.15 15.20 17.55 Sun 12.00 15.05 17.40 Mon 12.20 15.00 19.55 Tue 12.20 15.00 19.45 Wed 10.40 13.20 20.00

Paw Patrol - Ready, Race, Rescue (U): Sat 10.25 Sun 09.55 Wed 15.55

Jumanji - The Next Level (12A): Sat 09.40 Sun 09.50

Frozen II (U): Sat 09.50 Suv 09.40

ROH 2019/20 Live Opera - La Boheme: Wed 19.45

ODEON

RIVERSWAY, PORTWAY, ASHTON-ON-RIBBLE PR2 2YQ

TEL: 0871 22 44 007

1917 (15): Thu 12.00 12.20 14.50 16.00 17.40 18.40 20.30 Fri-Tue 12.00 13.40 (not Sat, Sun) 14.40 (Sat, Sun only) 15.40 17.30 18.30 (Mon, Tue only) 20.15

Autism Friendly - 2d Spies In Disguise (PG): Sun 10.15

Bad Boys For Life (15): Thu-Tue 12.30 14.20 (Thu only) 15.20 17.10 18.10 (Thu only) 20.10 21.00

Bombshell (15): Thu 12.30 15.10 18.00 20.40 Fri, Mon, Tue 12.00 14.30 Sat, Sun 14.00

Detective Chinatown 3: Sat, Sun 12.40

Disco Raja SFL: Thu 20.00 Fri-Sun 19.40

Frozen 2 2D (U): Thu 15.40 Sat, Sun 13.40 16.20

Jojo Rabbit (12A): Thu 11.50

Judy (12A): Tue 12.00

Jumanji - The Next Level (12A): Thu 13.50 16.40 Fri, Mon, Tue 12.30 15.10 17.40 (Mon, Tue only) Sat, Sun 10.00 11.15 12.30 14.00 15.10

Just Mercy (12A): Thu 14.10 17.10 20.10 Fri, Mon, Tue 12.50

Limitless Screening - Queen & Slim I (15): Mon 20.15

Little Women (U): Thu 12.30 15.30 21.00 Fri-Tue 13.00 (Fri, Mon only) 16.40 18.30 (not Mon, Tue) 19.40 (Tue only)

Maleficent - Mistress Of Evil (PG): Sat, Sun 10.00 Mon, Tue 16.00

NT - Fleabag (encore) (15): Thu 18.30

Panga SFL: Fri-Sun 17.40 Mon, Tue 20.40

Paw Patrol - Ready, Race, RescuE (U): Fri, Mon, Tue 12.00 Sat, Sun 10.20 11.00 12.30 14.00

Playing With Fire (PG): Sat, Sun 10.20

Psy 3 SFL (15): Thu 20.15 Fri-Sun 20.40

Spies In Disguise (PG): Sat, Sun 11.20

Star Wars - Rise Of Skywalker 2D (12A): Thu 12.50 18.00 21.00 Fri, Mon, Tue 16.00 Sat, Sun 15.30

Street Dancer SFL (PG): Fri- Tue 17.00 21.10 (Mon, Tue only) 21.30 (Fri-Sun only)

The Addams Family (PG): Thu 16.00

The Gentlemen (18): Thu 13.00 18.20 21.00 Fri-Tue 19.00 21.30

The Grudge (18): Fri-Tue 13.40 16.00 18.20 20.50

The Personal History Of David Copperfield (PG): Fri-Tue 12.10 13.00 (not Sat, Sun) 14.50 15.50 (Fri only) 17.40 20.30

The Rescue SFL (15): Sat, Sun 10.40

The Turning (15): Fri-Tue 18.50 21.15